luur2026

Inside the
Modern
Wardrobe

research01

Foreword

This began with a question.

I'd spent more than a decade developing products for global apparel brands, and during that time I watched our industry change. Resale was growing. Capsule wardrobes were replacing fast fashion. Brands were talking about longevity.

Everything was changing except the way we cared for our clothes.

Garment care still began and ended with the washing machine. We have routines for our skin, our hair and our homes; clothes rarely get more than a wash. Care options are minimal, routines are functional, with scent discussed more than performance. I thought I understood the problem. Then I realised I was making assumptions too.

So instead of guessing, I asked.

More than 500 UK women shared how they really live with their wardrobes. They told us about the chair where clothes wait between clean and dirty. They admitted to the sniff test. They described favourite pieces they rarely wear because they're afraid of ruining them.

And, if I'm honest, I recognised myself in far more of those answers than I expected.

I have a limbo chair too.

What came back wasn't a story about carelessness. It was a story about uncertainty.

People don't lack affection for their clothes. They lack confidence in how to care for them.

This report is where that understanding begins. It came before the products. It's the reason they exist.

You'll probably recognise yourself somewhere in these pages.

Most of us do.

Karen Martin
Founder, luur


Contents
  1. 01The Sniff TestThe private quality check
  2. 02The Price of DoubtWashing decided by uncertainty
  3. 03Wardrobe LimboThe chair, and the anatomy
  4. 04When Care Goes WrongDamage, and the fear it leaves
  5. 05The Secondhand ShiftNew owners without care knowledge
  6. 06Fewer, BetterThe intention already in place

Executive Summary

Three behaviours, in sequence

The headline findings describe a story of uncertainty: a vague sensory test, a decision made with doubt, and a physical place where the undecided accumulates.

94%
smell their clothes to decide whether to wear them again
478 of 507, always or sometimes. We call this the sniff test.
90%
have washed something not because it was dirty, but because they were not sure
454 of 507, often or sometimes. We call this the price of doubt.
75%
keep a dedicated spot for clothes that are neither clean nor put away
382 of 507, chair, hooks, bed or floor. We call this wardrobe limbo.
76%
bought secondhand in the past two years
68%
have damaged a garment washing it
66%
avoid washing something they own
64%
have retired a garment earlier than they wanted to
52%
use a chair, specifically
82%
shop for fewer, better things, or a considered mix
01

The Sniff Test

The Statistic
94%
smell a garment to decide whether it can be worn again. 478 of 507.

Nearly everyone does it.

The sniff test is the most common behaviour in the study; more common than any washing habit, any buying pattern, any fear of damage. It is the real check a garment gets before it goes back on, and it happens at nose level, in private.

What makes it matter is what it replaces. A garment worn once and hung back up gives no reliable signal. It does not look dirty. It has no obvious tell. So the nose decides.

And the nose is a poor judge, least of all of our own clothes. A smell you live with fades from your own nose long before it fades from the fabric, so the test people lean on hardest is the one they are worst placed to run. It gives an answer. It cannot give a certain one.

And once it has decided, the options are all poor ones. Wash it, and you clean something that wasn't dirty, wearing it out faster. Wear it, and carry the small worry that you've got it wrong. Spray a scent over it, and you've covered the question, not answered it.

A behaviour this widespread is not a quirk. It is what people fall back on when none of the real options are any good.

Fig. 1: How widespread the behaviour is
Do the sniff test94%
Do not6%
Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=507.
What this means

When a garment looks clear but has been worn, the decision to wash is made by the nose, with three options that don't feel great. Whatever solves for freshness has to give people a fourth, better option.


02

The Price of Doubt

The Statistic
90%
have washed something not because it was dirty, but because they were not sure. 454 of 507.

Not all laundry is about dirt. A surprising amount, on this evidence, is about doubt. The women here aren't on the rugby field, or forever sloshing pasta sauce down themselves; the clothes in question usually look perfectly clean. The question isn't whether something is dirty. It's whether they can be sure.

Nine in ten women have put a garment through a wash cycle they knew it might not need, because uncertainty is easier to resolve with a machine than to risk it. The wash is not cleaning; it is reassurance. And for delicate garments, every unnecessary wash adds wear that didn't need to happen.

The same doubt runs in the opposite direction too. Two in three women avoid washing something they own; the fabric feels too precious, too unpredictable, or too easy to ruin.

But that also means the garment isn't being worn and enjoyed. So one instinct over-washes to feel safe, and the other avoids washing to feel safe, and both look like responses to the same missing information. People are not careless with their clothes. They are navigating without instruments made for modern lifestyles and modern clothes.

The Care Paradox

Same doubt. Opposite instincts.

90%
have washed something out of doubt, in case it needed it
versus
66%
have avoided washing something, in case they ruined it

Two separate findings, not the same women caught doing both. The point is that uncertainty pushes in both directions at once: one instinct over-washes to feel safe, the other won't wash at all to feel safe. Both are guessing.

Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=507.
What this means

In our reading, the washing machine is being used as a doubt-management device. Reduce the doubt, and there is an opportunity to reduce unnecessary, garment-ageing washing with it.


03

Wardrobe Limbo

The Statistic
75%
keep a dedicated spot for clothes that are neither dirty, nor clean, nor put away. 382 of 507.

Three in four women have a place in the home that sits somewhere between the washing basket and the wardrobe. A chair, most often; sometimes a hook, the end of the bed, a particular patch of floor (aka the floordrobe). The clothes that live there have been worn, but not enough to be dirty, and not yet trusted to go back with the clean ones. So they wait, in plain sight, in a state the rest of the room does not have a name for.

It is tempting to read the chair as a housekeeping failure. It is closer to the opposite. A home has a place for clean clothes and a place for dirty ones; it has nowhere for the third state, worn once, probably fine, but not certain. So people improvise one. That more than half reach for the same object, a chair, is the tell: this is not mess, it is a shared, structured habit that the wardrobe and the basket simply do not cover.

The Loop

What happens to a jumper worn once

The headline behaviours are not separate habits. They are stops on the same short journey; the one a worn-but-not-dirty garment takes between the body and the wash, with the chair as the place it waits when the answer isn't clear.

Step 01
Worn once
Back on the hanger, not obviously dirty.
→
Step 02
The sniff test
94%
The nose makes the call.
→
Step 03
Wardrobe limbo
75%
Not clean, not dirty, not put away.
→
Step 04
Wash, or rewear
90%
Washed out of doubt, or back on and round again.
Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=507.
What this means

The chair is a missing step, made visible. A home has somewhere for clean clothes and somewhere for dirty ones, and nowhere for the far larger pile that is neither; so the chair becomes that somewhere, by default, doing a job nothing has been designed to do. The chair is not the problem. It is the evidence of one, and it marks exactly where a way to refresh a garment, rather than wash it, would belong.


04

When Care Goes Wrong

The Statistic
68%
have damaged a garment while washing it. 346 of 507.

The fear people carry is not irrational. Two in three women have damaged something in the wash, and nearly as many have retired a garment earlier than they wanted to. These are not abstract worries about what might happen to a good piece of clothing.

Damage compounds into avoidance. Almost half of all women now hold back from wearing something they own, guarding it against the very risk that ruined the last one. A wardrobe accumulates a quiet category of clothes that are too good to wear and too precious to wash, which is another way of saying too loved to use. The confidence gap in garment care is not a lack of intention. It is the residue of every previous mistake, and it grows one accident at a time.

Fig. 3: Damage, and the caution it breeds
Have damaged something washing it68%
Retired a garment prematurely64%
Avoid wearing something they own46%
Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=507.
What this means

Every ruined garment teaches caution, not skill. The category has taught people to be afraid without ever teaching them what to do instead.


05

The Secondhand Shift

The Statistic
76%
bought secondhand in the past two years. 385 of 507.

The same three in four women who keep a limbo chair have also bought secondhand in the last two years. Resale has moved from the edges of how people shop to the centre of it, and it brings a particular problem with it: a garment can arrive with a history but incomplete instructions. Care labels may be missing or faded, and the new owner rarely knows how it has been treated before.

11%
of secondhand buyers feel very confident they know how to care for what they have bought.

Confidence has not kept pace with the habit. Nearly nine in ten are not sure of themselves: only fairly confident, not confident, or not thinking about care at all. And this is a panel that skews more assured than the customer most likely to worry, so the real figure is probably worse. A market built on giving clothes a second life depends on people knowing how to keep that life going, and on this evidence, most feel they cannot.

Fig. 4: The confidence gap, secondhand buyers only, base 382
11% 59% 30%
Very confident, 11%
Fairly confident, 59%
Not very confident, or don't think about it, 30%
Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=382, secondhand buyers.
What this means

Resale creates owners faster than it creates knowledge. Care is the missing half of the circular wardrobe.


06

Fewer, Better

The Statistic
82%
describe buying fewer, better things (40%), or a considered mix (42%), rather than more, more often. 416 of 507.

The intention is there, at least in principle. Four in ten women describe themselves as buying fewer, better things; another four in ten a considered mix of both; just 18% say they want more variety, more often. A mix is not the same as a commitment, but taken together it is a wardrobe leaning away from buying more for its own sake.

Which is what makes the rest of the findings sting. The wish to keep and value good clothes is widely shared; the ability to act on it is not. People describe wanting their clothes to last, and have been handed little designed to help. The gap this study points to is not between good and bad intentions. It is between what people say they want and what the category has bothered to give them.

Fig. 5: Shopping mindset (all respondents)
40% 42% 18%
Fewer, better things, 40%
A mix of both, 42%
More variety, more often, 18%
Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe (2026). n=507.
What this means

In our reading, the appetite for garment longevity is already here. What is missing are the products, and the knowledge, to act on it.

What This Means

A category fashion forgot to design, and left to the cleaning aisle

Read as one picture, the findings do not describe people who need telling to wash less. They describe people who lack a clean, confident way to care more.

People do not lack good intentions.
Just 18% say they want more, more often; most describe buying fewer, better things, or a considered mix. The interest in keeping clothes is widely shared.
People do not want more laundry.
90% have washed out of doubt, and 66% have avoided washing something they own. Both are asking for certainty, not another cycle or detergent.
People value longevity.
64% have lost a garment before its time and felt it. Fashion care has not caught up with what many of its customers already want.

For decades we have invested in products that care for our skin, our hair, our homes; each with its own actives, its own language, its own body of knowledge. Clothing has been left with detergent and bleach. The behaviour in this report suggests the appetite for something more considered is already here, sitting on the chair, waiting in the resale haul, held back in the pieces too loved to wear.

None of this is carelessness. It is care with nowhere to go.

Questions We're Left With

This research began with 507 women and a simple question: what actually happens to our clothes once we bring them home?

It answered some questions. It created many more.

  • Does knowing more about garment care change how often we wash?
  • Which clothes are we most afraid of ruining?
  • Has secondhand changed how we think about longevity?
  • What happens when people are given another option between wear and wash?

luur Research will keep asking.


Methodology

How the study was run

  • Sample507 completed responses, after removing 3 duplicate submissions.
  • DemographicUK women aged 25 to 55.
  • FieldFull run June 2026, following a 51-response pilot the same month.
  • PanelRecruited via Prolific; study delivered through Typeform.
  • FramingTitled "How you live with your clothes." No brand mention; neutral throughout, so answers reflect behaviour rather than reaction to a product.
  • QualityProlific Network IDs cross-referenced against the Typeform export; 3 duplicate submissions were removed before analysis.
Limitations

A Prolific panel skews somewhat more confident and considered than the general population; where a finding is likely to understate a problem, we have said so. The "avoid wearing" figure (46%) is the softest measure in the study and is presented as directional. Findings describe self-reported behaviour, not observed practice, and show association rather than cause. The "What this means" notes are luur's interpretation, not claims demonstrated by the survey. Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number, so some subgroup breakdowns total slightly above or below 100%.

Citation

Cite as: "Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe, 2026. Survey of 507 UK women aged 25 to 55."


Appendix

The full data

Behaviour, base 507
Question%
Do the sniff test94%
Wash out of smell uncertainty90%
Have a dedicated limbo spot75%
Buy secondhand (past 2 years)76%
Use a chair specifically52%
Shopping mindset, base 507
Question%
A mix of both42%
Fewer, better things40%
More variety, more often18%
Anxiety & damage, base 507
Question%
Damaged something washing it68%
Avoid washing something they own66%
Retired a garment prematurely64%
Avoid wearing something they own46%
Secondhand care confidence, base 382
Question%
Fairly confident59%
Not very confident / don't think about it30%
Very confident11%
luur Inside the Modern Wardrobe · luur Research No. 01 · 2026 Source: luur Research, Inside the Modern Wardrobe, 2026. n=507.